Angelica Root has an earthy, herbaceous scent. It is a superb tonic and supports healthy immune and respiratory systems. Angelica root is a fortifying essential oil that has been traditionally used to help restore strength and stamina and to combat stress, anxiety, nervous tension, and exhaustion. It’s a great addition to skin care products to soothe dry and irritated skin, and is reputed to help stimulate circulation and relieve indigestion. This size is already diluted to 10% in Jojoba to make it affordable, but we suggest diluting further to a 3% therapeutic level before using on the skin.
Oil Name: Angelica Root Latin Name: Simmondsia chinensis (Jojoba), Angelica archangelica (Angelica) Country of Origin: Egypt Plant Part: Root Extraction Method: Steam Distilled Note: Base Uses: Balancing, Revitalizing Blends With: Clary Sage, Patchouli, citruses, and woodsy oils like Cedarwood and Juniper.